Pages

Search This Blog

Thursday, September 3, 2009

Still appropriate for the times

From 8/5/06

Although I am a bit too young to be a true "child of the 60's, I do remember the VietNam conflict and the nightly body count on the evening news. I did my own voicing of my stance against the Police Action in which we were involved in the early 70's. I got kicked off Barksdale AFB in Bossier City, LA when some friends and I were staging a silent protest to bring our young men back home safely. Spiro Agnew was there and it was the annual Open House that day.

One of the strongest protest songs of the 60's era was by a group called Country Joe and the Fish. The lyrics are as true today as they were then. Just change a country or two....or four

Yeah, come on all of you, big strong men,
Uncle Sam needs your help again.
He's got himself in a terrible jam
Way down yonder in Vietnam
So put down your books and pick up a gun,
We're gonna have a whole lotta fun.

(chorus)
And it's one, two, three,
What are we fighting for ?
Don't ask me, I don't give a damn,
Next stop is Vietnam;
And it's five, six, seven,
Open up the pearly gates,
Well there ain't no time to wonder why,
Whoopee! we're all gonna die.

Well, come on generals, let's move fast;
Your big chance has come at last.
Gotta go out and get those reds 'cause
The only good commie is the one who's dead
And you know that peace can only be won
When we've blown 'em all to kingdom come.

chorus

Well, come on Wall Street, don't move slow,
Why man, this is war a-go-go.
There's plenty good money to be made
By supplying the Army with the tools of the trade,
Just hope and pray that if they drop the bomb,
They drop it on the Viet Cong.

chorus

Well, come on mothers throughout the land,
Pack your boys off to Vietnam.
Come on fathers, don't hesitate,
Send 'em off before it's too late.
Be the first one on your block
To have your boy come home in a box.

No comments: